Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Policy

  2. CellGuard and the Affiliated Companies respect your legal rights of privacy and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

  3. Personal information collected through CellGuard and the Affiliated Companies may include, but not limited to member registration details, information inquiries, and information provided to us through our website and our individual beauty stores which are operated under the Affiliated Companies (website address: http://www.cellguard.com) We will use Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

  4. We will notify you when we need to obtain your Personal Information online or in our individual beauty stores and concept stores. You can refuse to provide us the relevant information. The refusal of giving necessary information may hinder us from fulfilling your request or providing you the service fully or partly.

  5. You are deemed to agree and accept this Privacy Policy by accessing CellGuard. We reserve the right to renew, amend, republish, or change the relevant contents of this Privacy Policy.

  6. We may review and update this Privacy Policy regularly. Your continued use of the Service or purchase of the product after the changes have been made will constitute your acceptance of the changes. We advise you to enter CellGuard regularly to read and check any of the changes or amendments. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please stop using CellGuard.

  7. Personal Information collected through CellGuard will be used by CellGuard to provide you products and Service including communicating and deliver online and offline direct marketing and information (but not limited to contacting the buyer (you) for confirming details and arranging delivery) and handle inquiries and complaints about the purposes of conducting services survey and enhancing customer relationship and will neither be used for direct marketing nor publishing to any person unrelated to the order.

  8. If you want to enquire, confirm or update any Personal Information, please contact our customer services (please see clause 24).

  9. Personal Information Collection and Usage

  10. The purposes of using your Personal Information include but not limited to:

  11. Provide consumers products and Services (including but not limited to contacting the buyer (you) for confirming details and arranging delivery);

  12. Apply, operate daily, use continuously, and terminate to use of the products or Services provided by CellGuard;

  13. Handle and follow up your inquiries, services, and complaints;

  14. Contact you via email, telephone, message, CellGuard, or other social media platforms;

  15. Enhance our customer services

  16. Carry out market promotions and promote our customer services;

  17. Carry out services survey, data analysis, and market research;

  18. Improve and enhance the contents of CellGuard;

  19. Understand the current trend of usage of our website;

  20. Allow CellGuard’ agent, supplier, franchisee, or other providers of any goods or Service to use for similar or related purposes;

  21. Analyze the effectiveness of our promotional events; and

  22. Verify your identity.

  23. If you do not wish to receive any information stated above, please notify us by email (email address: info@cellguard.com) about your withdrawal, or you can opt-out by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link shown in the promotional message. Opt-out procedures will be completed within 10 working days upon receipt of your request. In case if you could not receive our confirmation letter, please notify us immediately. No fee will be charged for the cancellation arrangement.

  24. We only collect, retain/preserve, and use your Personal Information for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

  25. If you choose to delete your account or membership in CellGuard, or any Personal Information saved in CellGuard, we will destroy your account in CellGuard or any Personal Information as soon as practicable.

  26. We will destroy any Personal Information according to CellGuard’ internal policy, the policy contains the following basic principles:

  27. The information will only be retained for the purpose of fulfilling legal or contractual obligations, and such information will only be retained for the period of time necessary to carry out the collection purposes; and

  28. Under general circumstances, relevant information will be deleted or destroyed according to the timetable set down under our internal policy.

  29. Data Analyzing Tools

  30. We use different data analyzing tools (such as Cookies or Google Analytics) to automatically collect the browsing history in CellGuard, to provide personalized services, or to protect your personal identity to be used in more than one webpage or across on or more webpages sessions. This information may include, but is not limited to information about your login and authentication details and related information and may also include your activities and preferences on the use of CellGuard.

  31. We will also use the data analyzing tools to gather the statistics of the usage rates of our website and CellGuard after the collection of data. The purpose is to enhance the contents of CellGuard and to analyze the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

  32. Most browsers accept cookies automatically and you may configure the browser of your electronic device to disable cookies. Please be reminded that by doing so you may not be able to use all features and services offered on CellGuard.

  33. Whenever Users visit CellGuard, we collect IP addresses automatically through our server log files. These IP addresses are collected for calculating CellGuard usage levels, administering CellGuard, and helping to solve server problems when they occur.

  34. Information Sharing and Disclosure

  35. We do not rent, sell, or share your personal information with other people or non-affiliated companies except for providing services that you have requested or under the following circumstances:

  36. We provide the information to any related company (including our subsidiaries and their related companies) for the purposes set out herein;

  37. We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements to process your Personal Information and maintain our database;

  38. We provide the information to any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit information or reference bureau, or collection agencies, where necessary, to establish and support the payment of any products and services being requested by you;

  39. We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal processes, or establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; and

  40. We believe it is necessary to share such information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of the Terms, or as otherwise required by laws.

  41. Confidentiality and Security

  42. We limit access to your Personal Information by our staff, Suppliers, business service providers, and business-related partners who, we believe reasonably, need to utilize that information in order to provide Services to you or do their jobs;

  43. gratis supports Secure Socket Layer encryption when transmitting certain kinds of information, such as Personal Information, financial services information, and payment information;

  44. We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information, and you are reminded that no online or offline data transmission or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% safe and risk-free. We shall not be held liable for any loss and damages caused to you or any third party arising from any data loss or leakage or any matter in connection therewith.

  45. Data Retention Period

  46. We will only retain your Personal Information for the period which enables us to fulfill the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, except if it is permitted by the law or required to fulfill a legal obligation. Data that is no longer required will be disposed of in a proper manner.

  47. Amendments

  48. We reserve the right to amend or change any of the Terms and the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion. Any amendment or change of such relevant terms will be effective upon its posting on CellGuard and the date of “Last Updated” will be shown on the bottom of the revised page.

  49. Your continued use of CellGuard following the posting of the revised or amended terms shall signify your acceptance of such amendments or changes and agreement to be bound by the same.

  50. Contact Us

  51. Should you have any questions regarding the Terms, please feel free to contact us during office hours from Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. – 6 p.m. at info@cellguard.com

  52. General terms

  53. CellGuard reserves all rights.

  54. By using CellGuard, it constitutes your acceptance of the Terms (including the Privacy Policy) and agreement to be bounded by the same.

  55. The latest update on 21/2/2018